We talk to you on our topic about a bird that never touches the ground. . It is a Common Swift.
Information about the Common Swift
Common Swift is a species of bird that belongs to the Apodidae family. There are more than 75 species of bird poison that can be found all over the world, except for near the polar regions, southern parts of Chile and Argentina, on New Zealand and Australia.
The Common Swift looks like a swallow, but in reality it is more associated with hummingbirds.
The Common Swift is one of the fastest birds in the world. It can fly at speeds of 70-115 miles per hour and travel more than 124,000 miles per year. The Common Swift can fly 10,000 feet (such as small aircraft that fly this high). These birds are able to fly at night while adjusting the speed and direction of the flight using one half of the brain (while the other half is asleep).
The Common Swift lives in temperate and migratory areas. Some European species of bird poison can travel about 4,000 – 6,000 miles each year on their way to Africa. Common Swift is a high risk bird, due to habitat destruction, predation and food shortages.
Size and weight
The Toxic Bird can reach 3.5 – 9 inches in length, and 1.4 – 6.5 ounces of weight.
The Toxic Bird is covered with gray, brown or black feathers with light-colored markings on the neck, throat, abdomen and buttocks. The Common Swift has a slightly curved beak, an elongated chunky body, and a forked tail. The Common Swift has hairs transmitted over its eyes, which protect the eyes from sunlight like sunglasses.
The Common Swift is the excellent pilot who spends almost all his life in the sky, and he is also one of the birds that never touches the earth except for the time of laying eggs and following their young. The Common Swift sleeps, eats, and drinks in the air.
Common Swift is a day bird (active during the day).
The Toxicia feeds with fast feeding on insects (such as flies, mosquitoes, insects, beetles …) and spiders.
The main predators of the Common Swift are the hawks, and hobbies.
The Common Swift usually builds nests in old buildings, towers, and other tall man-made structures. Toxic bird uses saliva (as glue) on twigs, mosses and branches to create a compact mass.
The female lays 1-6 eggs, and the eggs usually hatch after the incubation period of 19 to 23 days. Unlike other types of birds, newborn Common Swift are able to lower body temperature and slow down their metabolism in order to survive as food becomes scarce. When food becomes available, youngsters grow and develop as quickly as possible.
Both parents take care of the little ones. They bring balls of food containing 300-1000 insects. Before leaving the nest, she begins training to use her wings to lift their body weight, which improves the strength and durability of wing muscles, ensuring a successful life on the fly. At the age of 6 to 10 weeks, young children leave for their nests, and never return.
The Common Swift can survive for about 5.5 years in the wild.